Privacy Statement and Data Protection

Introduction

Microshade VSM strives to protect the privacy and the confidentiality of Personal Data that the company processes in connection with the services it provides. Microshade VSM services consist primarily of cloud hosting services. As a Data Processor, Microshade VSM collects, holds and processes information, including personal information, about clients it provides services to.

Microshade VSM recognises that it has a duty to clients whose information it holds to treat that information responsibly, keep it safe and secure, and process it correctly and proportionately. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Our main contact details can be found here http://www.microshadevsm.co.uk/contactus.php

If you would like general information about Data Protection, the law and good practice please see the Information Commissioner's website. The Information Commissioner is the Data Protection statutory governing body for England and Wales. Their website is https://ico.org.uk/

Who is our Data Protection Officer?

The company's Data Protection Officer is Paul Russell. He can be contacted at paul@microshadevsm.co.uk

What information do we collect about you and for what purpose?

We may collect personal data about you which covers basic details such as name, address, telephone number.

The legal basis for processing the data is:
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have entered into with a client
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose
We process personal information to enable us to provide a range of services. Information we process includes:
  • maintaining our own accounts and records
  • supporting and managing our employees
  • promoting the services which we provide
  • managing our property
  • carrying out surveys
If you would like to know more about Microshade VSM's services please see the company's website at www.microshadevsm.co.uk We will process personal data for the following purposes:
  • For the purpose to which you provided the information
  • To process financial transactions to and from the company
  • Where you have consented to the processing or for the purpose of a contract you have entered into with us
  • Where otherwise permitted under data protection legislation e.g. disclosure to comply with legal obligations
Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not in line with the purpose you originally gave it to us for, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

When do we share your personal data with third parties?

We will not normally share your information with organisations other than our partner organisations without your consent. However, there may be certain circumstances where we would share without consent such as where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Any information which is shared will only be shared on a need to know basis, with appropriate individuals. Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

How Long do we Keep your Records?

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept for six years following the termination of your contract. All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to request your information and to request that the information be amended or erased if incorrect.

To exercise these rights, you will need to put your request in writing and provide proof of identification to the contact address.

You also have a right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/

Providing Accurate Information

It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you in order to assess your needs and delivery the appropriate services. If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please ensure that you inform us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is used, please contact Paul Russell at paul@microshadevsm.co.uk in the first instance.

More information about data protection and how it applies to you can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website at https://ico.org.uk/